An essential oil also known as volatile oil, is a concentrated liquid containing the essence of plants fragrance from which it is extracted. Cornmint oil or mint oil is an essential oil derived from the herbs of Mentha Arvensis. It is known as peppermint oil in several parts of the world. Essential oils are majorly obtained by extraction processes such as distillation, absolute oil extraction, resin tapping, solvent extraction, and cold pressing. They are extensively used in perfumes, cosmetics products, and soaps for adding essence of scents for soothing feel. This oil is also gaining demand in food products for the purposes of flavoring food and drink. Cornmint oil is exclusively used as seasoning blends and for flavoring purposes in food and pharmaceutical products, food products, toothpastes, and cigarettes. Cornmint oil enjoys unique place in flavors and enhancers market as it acts as a natural source of linalol in fruit flavors such as apricot. However, the presence of certain amounts of pulegone (mint odor) in this oil might restrain the market growth. Cornmint oil possess approximately 1% of pulegone (mint odor) which is often suspected to be toxic by major regulatory agencies. Therefore, raw oil is rectified and fractionated to lower the characteristically pungent odor. As per Flavor Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA), and Council of Europe, corn mint oil is safe for use with provisional pulegone limits ranging from 25 ppm in food to 350 ppm in mint confectionery.
Cornmint oil possess a higher content of methanol with little levels of methanone. The benefits of methanol over certain diseases such as postherpetic neuralgiα (after effects of chicken pox) as well as its strong analgesic activity is escalating the product demand. Moreover, the growing use of corn mint for treating itching pain as well as mitigating the cases of irritable bowel syndrome are some other factors driving the growth of the market. The invigoratingly crisp aroma of cornmint oil is mostly similar to that of peppermint. Moreover, they share a significant share in spiritual applications. It is generally used to free the skin from skin inflammation and enable immune system to battle against colds due to its antimicrobial function. Furthermore, the huge reviving impact of cornmint oil on the sensory system, such as removing negativity and enabling individuals to revive spirits is another key factor escalating the market demand. Additionally, it has proven medical benefits and is utilized as an ingredient in anesthetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and digestive related drug. For instance, cornmint oil based drugs are beneficial for the individuals with mental exhaustion and memory slips. Collectively, the aforementioned factors are poised to stimulate the market growth. Geographically, North America is projected to be the dominating market owing to higher concentration of cosmetic industries in this region along with rising popularity of aromatherapy. Furthermore, absence of import taxes and regulations is further rising the market growth.
The global cornmint oil market is segmented on the following bases:
Key Players Identified for Cornmint Oil Market Include:
Ultra International B.V., Sydney Essential Oils, Rocky Mountain Oils, Mountain Rose Herbs, Plant Guru, India Essential Oils, Natural & Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd, Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc., Gritman and Biosource Naturals.
This report offers: